Jury


FLUTE

Seiya Ueno (JP)

International artist

Grand-prix winner of the Jean-Pierre Rampal Competition (2008)

1st prize at the Gheorghe Dima Competition (2011)

2nd (top) prize at the Aeolus Competition (2011)

Sébastian Jacot (CH)

Principal flute – Gewandhaus Leipzig

1st prize at the ARD Competition (2015)

1st prize at the Kobe Competition (2013)

1st at the Carl Nielsen Competition (2014)

Loïc Schneider (FR)

Principal flute – Suisse Romande

1st prize at the ARD Competition (2010)

2nd prize at the Kobe Competition (2009)

1st prize at the Nicolet Competition (2006)

Irina Stachinskaya (RU)

International soloist

Former principal flute – The Moscow Philharmonic

3rd prize at the Maxence Larrieu Competition (2011)

1st Prize “Rising star”, Sir James Galway Award (2010)

Alexis Roman (FR)

Principal flute – Jyväskylä Sinfonia, Finland

Professor – Jyväskylä University of Applied Sciences

Eduard Belmar (ES)

Principal flute – Frankfurt Opera

3rd prize at the ARD Competition (2015)

3rd prize at the Gazzelloni International Competiton (2014)

1st prize at Premio Internacional de Flauta. Andalucia Flauta (2012)

Virgile Aragau (FR)

Principal flute  – Philharmonic Orchestra of Marseille Opera

 

CLARINET

Giovanni Punzi (IT)

Principal clarinet – Copenhagen Philharmonic

Clarinet professor – Royal Danish Academy

2nd prize at the Jacques Lancelot Competition (2012)

2nd prize at the Debussy Competition (2010)

Sergey Eletskiy (RU)

Principal clarinet – Russian National Orchestra

1st prize at the Ghent Competition (2015)

1st prize at the Carl Nielsen Competition (2013)

2nd prize (top) at the ARD Competition (2012)

Spyros Mourikis (GR)

Principal clarinet – Athens State Orchestra

Clarinet professor – Athens Conservatory

1st prize at the Carl Nielsen Competition (1997)

Han Kim (KR)

Co-principal clarinet –  Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

1st Prize, Public Prize, Prize for commissioned work in Jacques Lancelot International Clarinet Competition (2016)

2nd Prize in Carl Nielsen Chamber Music Competition (2015)

Tibor Reman (RO/DE)

Principal clarinet – Staatskapelle Berlin

Lecturer for clarinet – Universität der Künste Berlin

2nd prize (top) at the Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest Competition (2002)

Wiener Classic Prize, Austria (2002)

Yamaha Prize in Germany (2006)

Damien Bachmann (CH)

Principal clarinet – CHAARTS Chamber Artists

1st prize at the Gheorghe Dima Competition (2015)

1st prize at the Bela Kovacs Competition (2015)

3rd prize at the Czech Clarinet Art Competition (2013)

Sérgio Fernandes Pires (PT)

Principal clarinet – Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchester

1st prize at the Gheorghe Dima Competition (2017)

Gold medal at the Berliner Competition (2017)

1st prize at the Marco Fiorindo Competition (2012)

*

PRESIDENT OF THE JURIES

Răzvan Cosmin Poptean (RO)

Principal clarinet – Romanian National Symphony Orchestra

Professor – Gheorghe Dima Music Academy Cluj

Clarinet – Transylvania State Orchestra

2nd prize at the Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest Competition (2006)

Special jury prize at the Jeunesses Musicales Bucharest Competition (2008)

 

back to homepage